About Us

You'll benefit from the very best coaching expertise, plus a coach-to-student ratio

that guarantees a high level of attention to your development. 

Ted's Students: Competitive Highlights

2021     Veteran World Championships: Chaz Smith and Claire

            Hanamoto qualified for US team. Event cancelled.

            Nationals Veteran 50 gold: Chaz Smith

            NAC Veteran 70 silver: Claire Hanamoto

 

2020     Veteran World Championships: Chaz Smith and Claire

            Hanamoto qualified for US team. Event cancelled.

2019     Veteran World Championships 7th: Claire Hanamoto

            NAC Veteran 50 gold: Chaz Smith

            NAC Veteran 70 bronze: Claire Hanamoto

            Crescent City Open ROC gold: Chaz Smith

            Nationals Veteran 70 silver: Claire Hanamoto

2018     Veteran World Championships Team bronze: Chaz Smith

            Nationals Veteran 50 bronze: Chaz Smith

 

2017    NAC Veteran 50 gold: Chaz Smith

           Nationals Veteran 50 gold: Chaz Smith

 

2016    Veteran World Championships Team silver: Chaz Smith

           Regional Cadet Circuit gold: Keegan Oster

           Regional Junior Circuit bronze: Keegan Oster

           NAC Veteran gold: Chaz Smith

           NAC Veteran 50 gold: Chaz Smith 

           NAC Veteran Team gold: Chaz Smith

           Nationals Veteran 50 silver: Chaz Smith

 

2015    NAC Veteran 50 gold: Chaz Smith

           NAC Veteran gold: Chaz Smith

           Veteran World Championships Team gold: Chaz Smith

           Nationals Veteran 60 bronze: Ted Smith

           NAC Veteran bronze: Chaz Smith

           NAC Veteran 60 bronze: Ted Smith

 

2014    Veteran World Championships Team gold: Chaz Smith

           Nationals Veteran 50 gold: Chaz Smith

           Nationals Veteran 60 bronze: Ted Smith

           NAC Veteran silver: Chaz Smith

           NAC Veteran 50 bronze: Chaz Smith

           Regional Youth Circuit silver: Julian Lamers-Noble

 

2013    NAC Veteran 50 silver: Chaz Smith

           NAC Veteran gold: Chaz Smith

           NAC Veteran 50 gold: Chaz Smith

           NAC Veteran 60 bronze: Ted Smith

           Nationals Veteran 60 bronze: Ted Smith

           Nationals Veteran 50 silver: Chaz Smith

           Regional Youth Circuit gold: Julian Lamers-Noble

           Regional Youth Circuit bronze: Julian Lamers-Noble

 

2012    NAC Veteran gold: Chaz Smith

           NAC Veteran bronze: Ted Smith

           Nationals Veteran 50 gold: Chaz Smith

           Veteran World Championships Veteran 50 silver: Chaz Smith

 

2011    NAC Veteran gold: Chaz Smith

           NAC Veteran bronze: Ted Smith

           Nationals Veteran 40 silver: Chaz Smith

           Nationals Veteran Team silver

           Nationals Div III bronze: Vernon Thomson

           Super Youth Circuit gold: Nicholas No

 

2010    NAC Div II bronze: Sarah Yee

           Bladerunner ROC** gold: Anika Davis

           Nationals Veteran 40 silver: Chaz Smith

           NAC Veteran bronze: Chaz Smith

           NAC Veteran bronze: Ted Smith

           Pacific Coast Senior bronze: Kyle Smith

           Senior Worlds: James Williams

 

2009    NAC Veteran gold: Chaz Smith

           Nationals Div I finalist: Caitlin Taylor

           Pacific Coast Snr, Jnr gold: Caitlin Taylor

 

2008    Beijing Olympic Games Team silver: James Williams

           Pacific Coast Junior gold: Caitlin Taylor

 

2006    Senior Worlds: James Williams

 

2005    Nationals Div IA bronze: Lexi Baran

           Pacific Coast Senior gold: Lexi Baran

           Pacific Coast Senior team gold

2004    Pacific Coast Senior gold: Zach Yeates

           Nationals Div IA gold: Zach Yeates

 

2003    Pacific Coast Cadet Jnr gold: Zach Yeates

 

2002    Nationals Y-14 gold: Anders Eiremo

 

2001    Nationals Open Women’s Team gold

           Nationals Div III gold: Anika Davis

 

2000    NAC Veteran gold: Sally Seymour

           Nationals Div IA gold: Chaz Smith

           Pacific Coast Senior gold: Chaz Smith

           Nationals Open Women’s Team gold

           Nike World Master’s gold: Sally Seymour

 

1999    Nationals Open Women’s Team gold

           Nationals Y-14 gold: Amy Macarow

           Pan Am Games Cadet gold: Amy Macarow

           NAC (Montreal) bronze: Chaz Smith

 

1998    Nationals Cadet gold: Amy Macarow

           NAC Veteran gold: Sally Seymour

           NAC Y-12 gold: Anna-Paula Murphy

 

1997    Nationals Open Women’s Team gold

 

*NAC   = North American Cup

**ROC = Regional Open Circuit

US National Saber Champion
Ted Smith

Head Coach

 

Ted is respected by his peers around the world for his ability to develop competitive fencers. He emphasizes sound technique coupled with strategies for ensuring smart decision making under pressure.

 

His students have achieved admirable competitive success, but their fencing has also been a springboard for their academic and personal growth.  

Chaz Smith

Assistant Coach

 

Chaz has been a national and international champion in both saber and foil.

 

Collegiately, she was a member of Yale’s NCAA champion foil team. As a top saberist, she's been a finalist at multiple North American Cups and a World Cup competitor. Chaz is World Veteran Team, National Div. IA, Veteran 50, Pacific Coast and three-time Senior Open Team champion.   

Coach Smith with student and Olympic silver medalist James Wiliams

Julian La-Mers Noble

Assistant Coach

 

Julian started working with Head Coach Ted Smith at Hangtown Saber when he was 9 years old. After a successful competitive career as a top regional fencer, Julian dove in to teaching in 2018. Qualified as a Moniteur de Sabre by the US Fencing Coaches Association, Julian believes everyone learns differently and it’s his job to most effectively unlock each student’s unique potential. 

Chaz Smith and Coach La-Mers Noble.jpg